Lavender - the best for amorous healings.


NARROW-LEAF LAVENDER FOR LOVE, PROTECTION, LONG LIFE AND PURIFICATION

(Lavandula angustifolia)


Folk Names: Elf leaf, Narad, Nardus


Gender: Masculine


Planet: Mercury


Element: air


Power: love, protection, sleep, purity, longevity, purification, happiness, peace


Lavender was already used by the ancient Greeks and Romans (e.g. the infusion of lavender flowers was added to the bath). In the Middle Ages, Lavandula angustifolia was considered a magical plant and an aphrodisiac. The lavender scent was supposed to "soften the heart" and create a harmonious climate created for love.


In love letters, petals of dried flowers were sent. Dried flowers mixed with sweet violet flowers were sewn into pillows that induced love thanks to their sensual scent.


Flowers and leaves are used in medicine and cosmetology as an oil or infusion. Lavender oil, when diluted with a carrier oil, is commonly used as a relaxant in massage. Dried flowers in a cloth bag or a handkerchief soaked in oil and tucked between the clothes in the closet smells good and also repels moths and other insects that hate this smell. The scent of lavender flowers repels mosquitoes. Used to give fragrance to bed linen and underwear.


In the Mediterranean, bees produce honey from lavender, which is considered medicinal. Oil and petals of dried flowers are the most popular ingredients of handmade natural soaps (e.g. olive oil), which are an excellent alternative to industrially produced soaps (mostly containing Sodium Tallowate - animal tallow).


You can also use it for cosmetics such as lotions, eye pads (lavender flowers or essential oil), bath oils, soothing hand lotions (lavender with rose petals). Flowers are used to prepare tonics for sensitive and delicate skin, they accelerate the regeneration of the epidermis, have antiseptic and anti-acne properties.


In folk medicine, the oil was used to treat:


Insomnia (2-3 drops per pillow), irritability (spray), headache (massage the temples), stress (5-6 drops in a bath). Wounds, burns, dry eczema, sunburn, insect bites, skin irritations (2-3 drops per cotton pad). Colds and sinus pain (1-2 inhalation drops). Sore throat (1-2 drops on a sugar cube or a teaspoon of honey). Cramps and rheumatism (rub a few drops in the pain area). Lice (1 drop behind the ears for prophylaxis), intestinal parasites (1 drop in a sugar cube, 3 days of treatment).


The oil used for massage helps with rheumatic pains and has an invigorating effect as an addition to therapeutic baths in cardiovascular disorders, neurasthenia, arthritis, wound healing, skin diseases, neuralgia, contusions, sprains and paralysis.


A handful of flowers, macerated for 15 days in 1/4 liter of olive oil, helps to relieve symptoms of insect bites. Wrap with thyme and rosemary soothes sprains. Tea in case of insomnia (8 g of dried flowers / 1 litre of water)

In Bulgaria, lavender oil is used in dentistry, for the treatment of the nasal mucosa, for inhalation in pneumonia and laryngitis, it is an effective preventive measure against influenza infection.


It is used to relieve the following symptoms: anxiety, nervous exhaustion, insomnia, migraines, also to calm the nervous system and with gastric ailments.


Due to its antibacterial properties, it is also used to gargle, for back pain and otitis media. Both the raw material and the oil have antispasmodic, sedative and antiseptic properties.


It helps with nervousness, dizziness, has a carminative effect and improves digestion.



Lavender has a calming, relaxing, disinfecting, anti-infectious, anti-parasitic effect, relieves pain, slightly lowers blood pressure. Prevention of animal diseases and is included in the care products.


Young leaves are added to stews, vegetables, sauces and soups, and a smaller amount to salads. Especially used in French, Italian and Spanish cuisine.


In avant-garde cuisine, it is used in desserts such as white chocolate mousse or apricot sorbet. Similar in taste to rosemary (bitter-spicy).


The flowers are also used culinary, most often as part of a French herbal mixture called Provencal herbs.


Strongly aromatic, frost-resistant shrub of the Lyme family grows up to 0.5-2 meters. It is native to the western Mediterranean, mainly the Pyrenees and other mountains in northern Spain. Grown in many countries around the world, also in Poland (they withstand frosts, if the winter is very frosty, it bounces off the lower stems, the plants can also be well covered for winter).


Widely grown as an ornamental plant, popular for its colorful flowers, fragrance, ability to survive with low water consumption and tolerance to low temperatures. Evergreen, silver-gray leaves, 2-6 cm long and 4-6 mm width. Flowers purple-lilac to purple (lavender). It blooms in summer, flowers for medicinal use are harvested in July and August.


In order to obtain abundant flowering, it requires pruning in the first year, and then right after flowering (preferably young, non-woody shoots).


The root can reach over 2 m. It prefers fertile, neutral calcareous and sandy soils that heat up easily, sunny locations, and does not like excess moisture.


It reproduces by sowing seeds or cuttings. The dried and tightly stored spice is stable for up to 9 months.


Hi, thanks for stopping by!

Let the posts
come to you.

Thanks for submitting!

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest